“51st International Conference on the Bioscience of Lipids (ICBL)” and 7th International Conference on Lipid Binding Proteins


Please click here to download the conference program in printable PDF format.



Conference program


PL Plenary lecture by invited speaker: 25 min + 5 min discussion


SO Short oral presentation: 15 min + 5 min discussion

All scientific sessions and the Gintonic concert will take place at Alhondiga Conference Center.

Lunch (Sept. 8-11) and dinner (Sept. 7,8,10) will be served at Hotel Ercilla for all registered participants.


Tuesday, September 7

15:00 - 18:00 Registration (Alhondiga Conference Center)


18:00 - 18:15 Welcome address and opening remarks by the ICBL President G. Daum, J.F.C. Glatz from the LBP Conference, and the Chair of the Organizing Committee F. M. Goñi


Chair: D. E. Vance (Edmonton, Canada)


18:15 - 19:15 (PL1) W. Dowhan (Houston, TX, USA) “14th Laurens van Deenen Lecture” 

Lipid-Protein Interactions as Determinants of Membrane Protein Structure

19:30 -20.30             A light concert with the Gintonic ensemble.


21:00 Welcome dinner (Hotel Ercilla)


Wednesday, September 8

Session 1: Physical chemistry of lipids.


Chair: J. P. Slotte (Turku, Finland)


09:00 - 09:30 (PL2) D. Marsh (Göttingen, Germany): Biophysics of Lipidomics

09:30 - 10:00 (PL3) H. Heerklotz (Toronto, Canada): Complex lipid-surfactant mixtures: A waste of good physical chemistry on a dirty system?

10:00 - 10:30 (PL4) V. A. Frolov (Bilbao, Spain): Non-bilayer intermediates and pathways of membrane remodeling.

10:30 -11:00 (PL5) M. Prieto (Lisbon, Portugal): Rafts and ceramides: Biophysical perspective of biologically-relevant membrane domains


11:00 -11:30 Coffee break


Chair: J. L. Nieva (Bilbao, Spain)


11:30 - 11:50 (SO1) T. Maula (Turku, Finland): The effect of ceramide N-acyl chain methyl-branching on sphingomyelin-enriched domains - thermal stability and sterol displacement 

11:50 - 12:10 (SO2) L. D’Auria (Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium): Coexistence of three structurally and kinetically distinct lipid micrometric domains at the plasma membrane 

12:10 - 12:30 (SO3) A. Veloso (Bilbao, Spain): Anatomical distribution of lipids in human brain by imaging mass spectrometry

12:30 - 12:50 (SO4) U. Loizides-Mangold (Lausanne, Switzerland): Lipidomic profile of mutants in GPI anchor biosynthesis


13:00              Lunch (Hotel Ercilla)


14:00 - 16:00 Poster sessions 1 & 2  (Alhondiga Conference Center)


Session 2: Lipids and biomembranes.


Chair: G. Schmitz (Regensburg, Germany)


16:00 - 16:30 (PL6) B. Maggio (Cordoba, Argentina): Lateral domain segregation and phosphohydrolytic activity. ¿What do the enzymes really do?

16:30 - 17:00 (PL7) Y. Igarashi (Sapporo, Japan): Studies of SMS2 or CerK deficiency mice and their relations to diet-induced obesity and mast cell activation

17:00 - 17:30 (PL8) B. Larijani (London, UK): Regulation of nuclear envelope assembly: phosphoinositide signals in membrane dynamics

17:30 - 18:00 (PL9) D. E. Vance (Edmonton, Canada): Phospholipid metabolism and disease


18:00 - 18:30 Coffee break


Chair: M. Lagarde (Lyon, France)


18:30 - 18:50 (SO5) J. Bernardino de la Serna (Odense, Denmark): Lipid composition can predict Mice Native Pulmonary Surfactant Membranes 2 fluid phase coexistence in bilayers and monolayers.

18:50 - 19:10 (SO6) G. Daum (Graz, Austria): Channeling of fatty acids from depots to biomembranes in the yeast

19:10 - 19:30 (SO7) E.B. Babiychuk (Bern, Switzerland): The targeting of plasmalemmal ceramide to mitochondria during apoptosis

19:30 - 19:50 (SO8) J. Vance (Edmonton, Canada): Genetic reduction of mitochondrial phosphatidylethanolamine in mammalian cells impairs mitochondrial function


20:00 -  21:00 Poster sessions 1 & 2 (Continued)


21:00 Dinner (Hotel Ercilla)


Thursday, September 9

Session 3: Bioactive lipids and lipidomics.


Chair: M. Wakelam (Cambridge, UK)


9:00 - 9:30 (PL10) J. Balsinde (Valladolid, Spain): Control of free arachidonic acid levels within immunoinflammatory cells by phospholipases A2 and acyltransferases

9:30 -10:00 (PL11) T. Levade (Toulouse, France): Diverting sphingolipid metabolism as a strategy to fight cancer

10:00 -10:30 (PL12) A. H. Merrill (Atlanta, GA, USA): Rafts and ceramides: Regulation of sphingolipid biosynthesis de novo by novel mechanisms of substrate supply and membrane trafficking

10:30 -11:00 (PL13) M. Wakelam (Cambridge, UK): Investigation of lipid signalling pathways by mass spectrometry


11:00 -11:30 Coffee break


Chair: D. N. Brindley (Edmonton, Canada)


11:30 - 11:50 (SO9) D. N. Brindley (Edmonton, Canada): Autotaxin and lysophosphatidate produce chemoresistance by releasing breast cancer cells from Taxol-induced mitotic arrest 

11:50 - 12:10 (SO10) P. V. Escribá (Balearic Islands, Spain): Lipids as clinical drugs, lipids as drug targets

12:10 - 12:30 (SO11) T. Zor (Tel-Aviv, Israel): A ceramide analog directly inhibits cPLA2 activity and consequent PGE2 formation in LPS-stimulated macrophages

12:30 - 12:50 (SO12) H. Tojo (Osaka, Japan): Overview of lipidomics of Schnyder crystalline corneal dystrophy. Global effects of UbiA prenyltransferase domain containing 1 deficiency on lipid metabolism

12:50 - 13:10 (SO13) L. Halasiddappa (Graz, Austria): Ceramide signalling In oxidized phospholipid (oxPL)-induced Raw 267.4 macrophage cell death


13:15 – 14:15 Lunch (Hotel Ercilla)


14:15 – 16:00 Poster sessions 3 & 4


Session 4: Lipid-protein interactions and lipid trafficking.


Chair: J. Vance (Edmonton, Canada)


16:00 - 16:30 (PL14) T. Futerman (Rehovot, Israel): Mammalian ceramide synthases

16:30 - 17:00 (PL15) J. C. Gómez-Fernández (Murcia, Spain): Protein Kinases C are versatile decoders of lipid signals

17:00 - 17:30 (PL16) K. Simons (Dresden, Germany): Lipid–protein interactions governing raft partitioning in membranes


17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break


Chair: K. Simons (Dresden, Germany)


18:00 - 18:20 (SO14) G. Basañez (Bilbao, Spain): Role of mitochondrial lipids in proapoptotic BAK function: mechanistic insights from in vitro reconstituted systems.

18:20 - 18:40 (SO15) U. Stemmer (Graz, Austria): Oxidized Phospholipids: Uptake and targeting in RAW 264.7 macrophages

18:40 - 19:00 (SO16) J.F.C. Glatz (Maastricht, The Netherlands): Differential regulation of cardiac GLUT4-mediated glucose and CD36-mediated fatty acid uptake by endosomal pH and actin filaments


19:30 - 20:30 Poster sessions 3 & 4 (continued)


Friday, September 10

Session 5: A special session of the 7th Lipid Binding proteins Conference.


Chair: J.F.C. Glatz (Maastricht, The Netherlands)


9:00 - 9:30 (PL17) N. Noy (Cleveland, OH, USA): Retinoic acid receptors and binding proteins in regulation of gene expression 

9:30 -10:00 (PL18) W. Prinz (Bethesda, MD, USA): Lipid-regulated sterol transfer between closely apposed membranes by oxysterol-binding protein homologues.

10:00 -10:30 (PL19) R. Ehehalt (Heidelberg, Germany): CD36, ACSLs and lipid rafts, determinants for cellular fatty acid uptake


10:30 -11:00 Coffee break


Chair: B. Caputto (Córdoba, Argentina)


11:00 - 11:20 (SO17) J. ,M. Ruysschaert (Brussels, Belgium): Lipid-dependent orientation of transmembrane helices

11:20 - 11:40 (SO18) B. Corsico (La Plata, Argentina): Structural and biophysical analysis of novel lipid binding proteins from parasitic helminths

11:40 - 12:00 (SO19) V. M. Olkkonen (Helsinki, Finland): Sterol binding by OSBP-related protein 1L (ORP1L) regulates late endosome motility and function

12:00 - 12:20 (SO20) M. E. Guerin (Bilbao, Spain): A model of action for peripheral membrane-associated GT-B glycosyltransferases, an essential family of enzymes involved in glycolipid biosynthesis


13:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Hotel Ercilla)


14:00 – 16:00 Poster sessions 5, 6 & 7


Session 6: Lipids in health and disease.


Chair: A. H. Merrill (Atlanta, GA, USA)


16:00 - 16:30 (PL20) J. C. Fernández-Checa (Barcelona, Spain): The janus faces of mitochondrial cholesterol in cell death.

16:30 - 17:00 (PL21) U. P. Steinbrecher (Vancouver, Canada): Activation of growth and survival pathways in macrophages by oxidized LDL

17:00 - 17:30 (PL22) I. Niot (Dijon, France): Intestinal absorption of long-chain fatty acids. Evidences and uncertainties on the role of lipid binding proteins (a special lecture of the 7 th Lipid Binding Conference). 


17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break


Chair: J.M. Ruysschaert (Bruxelles, Belgium)


18:00 - 18:20 (SO21) E. Lombardo (Groningen, The Netherlands): Improvement of hyperlipidemia and atherosclerosis with lipophilic iminosugars

18:20 - 18:40 (SO22) M. Rabionet (Heidelberg, Germany): Ceramide synthase 3 is really a longevity assurance gene

18:40 - 19:00 (SO23) T. Hornemann (Zürich, Switzerland): The role of deoxy-sphingoid bases in diabetes mellitus and the diabetic sensory neuropathy

19:00 - 19:20 (SO24) A. Apraiz (Bilbao, Spain): Sphingolipids on acquired resistance to 4-HPR

19:20 - 19:40 (SO25) G. Schmitz (Regensburg, Germany): ATP10D as a ceramide translocase involved in ER to Golgi ceramide processing and regulation of obesity.


19:40 - 21:00 Poster sessions 5, 6 & 7 (Continued)


21: 15 ICBL Dinner and Award Ceremony (Hotel Ercilla)


Saturday, September 11

Session 7 – Microbial and Plant lipids.


Chair: B.J. Nikolau (Ames, IA, USA)


9:00 - 9:30 (PL23) C. Benning (Michigan, USA): Membrane lipid metabolism and trafficking during chloroplast development and maintenance

9:30 -10:00 (PL24) I. Feussner (Göttingen, Germany): Prokaryotic FAD-containing oxidoreductases are novel players in fatty acid metabolism.

10:00 -10:30 (PL25) B. J. Nikolau (Ames, IA, USA): An integrated strategy for generating lipid-based biorenewable chemicals: Diversifying fatty acid synthesis with polyketide synthesis biocatalysts


10:30 -11:00 Coffee break


Chair: D. de Mendoza (Rosario, Argentina)


11:00 - 11:20 (SO26) J.D. Faure (Versailles, France): Very long chain fatty acids are required for cell polarity and organogenesis during plant development

11:20 - 11:40 (SO27) N. Ruiz-López (Herts, UK): The production of omega-3 very long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids in transgenic plants: a sustainable source of omega-3 fish oils.

11:40 - 12:00 (SO28) K. Katayama (Tokyo, Japan): Cardiolipin plays important roles in plant mitochondria and development


Chair: G. Daum (Graz, Austria)


12:00 - 12:30 (PL26) Closing Lecture

                           D. de Mendoza (Rosario, Argentina): Thermal regulation of unsaturated fatty       acid biosynthesis in bacteria


12:30 - 13:00 Closing remarks and presentation of the 52nd ICBL


13:15             Farewell lunch.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO POSTER PRESENTERS


Posters should be up by 10:30 am and down by 9:30 pm on the same day


Poster sessions will run according to the following schedule:


Poster sessions 1 & 2: from 14:00 to 16:00 h and from 20:00 to 21:00 h

Poster sessions 3 & 4: from 14:15 to 16:00 h and from 19:30 to 20:30 h

Poster sessions 5, 6 & 7 from 14:00 to 16:00 h and from 19:45 to 20:45 h


Presenters of posters with even numbers will have to be present at their poster sites from 14:00 to 15:00 h, and presenters of posters with odd numbers will have to be at their poster sites from 15:00 to 16:00 h. All poster presenters are requested to be present at their poster sites during the evening presentation, according to the above schedule.


STEERING COMMITTEE OF THE ICBL


Günther Daum (President)

Peter Slotte (Vice-President)

Maurizio Crestani (Secretary)

Gerd Schmitz

Jan F.C. Glatz

Alan Garton

Michel Legarde

Lazlo Vigh

Michael Wakelam

Andrew Brown

Beatriz L. Caputto

George Carman

Yasuyuki Igarashi

Peng Li

Jean E. Vance

Peter Ott



LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE


Félix M. Goñi
Antonio Gómez-Muñoz

José Carlos Fernández-Checa

Jon Agirre
Patricia Gangoiti